Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our offer.

By using this site or the services of ACTIVE TRANSLATORS, you fully agree to the terms of use of the site, the privacy policy and the personal data protection.

When using our website, SC ACTIVE TRANSLATORS SRL processes personal data in accordance with the provisions of Law no. 677/2001 complemented by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Personal data means any individual information relating to the personal or actual circumstances of an identified or identifiable person.

Types of personal data that we collect

SC Active Translators SRL processes and saves data about the company and personal data in connection to your order or request for the purpose of processing the offers, performing contracts, marketing:

 Data relating to the company that you represent:

  • company name
  • company representative
  • email address
  • financial and banking data (to make payments to you or to receive payments made by you)

Personal identification data:

  • name and surname;
  • email address;
  • phone number.

Purpose of collecting personal data

The purpose of collecting personal data is to contact you and provide the offer of our services, as well as to build an internal database. The recorded information is intended for exclusive use by SC Active Translators SRL and is not transmitted to third parties or collaborators.

How we protect your personal data

Active Translators applies appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure and protect the privacy, integrity and accessibility of your personal data processed in accordance with the applicable law.

Your rights

The rights conferred by the legislation on personal data protection are: the right to information, the right to rectification, the right to erasure of data (“the right to be forgotten”), the right to restrict the processing, the right to object, the right to portability of data, withdrawal of consent to the extent that the law does not mention any other obligation.

(Full details regarding these rights can be found in EU Regulation 679/2016).

If you are concerned about any aspect pertaining to personal data protection, please send us an email at: office@active-translators.com.

 Cookies Information

  • This website uses cookies for its proper functioning and to provide visitors with a better navigation experience and services tailored to their needs and interests.
  • Cookies provide website owners with feedback on how their sites are used by users, so they can make them more efficient and accessible to users.
  • Allow multimedia or other applications to be included in a specific site to create a more useful and enjoyable navigation experience.

How to contact us

Romania, Timişoara, St. Florin Medeleţ, nr. 5, sc. A, ap. 2
E-mail: office@active-translators.com